Phone: 1-902-226-2400

Toll Free: 1-800-567-2600

Articles

Richmond County Municipal Election Results 2020

District 1
Petit De Grat/Arichat East

Name
Adv Advance Poll
Poll 1 Little Anse-Samsons Cove @ Social Action Centre  
Poll 2 Alderney Point-Gros Nez @ Parish Hall, Petit De Grat
Poll 3 Petit De Grat-Boudreauville @ Parish Hall, Petit De Grat
Poll 4 Arichat East, New Horizons
Total
Brandon Boudreau 120 27 25 53 127  
James Goyetche 71 10 19 55 26  
Rod Samson 39 19 9 22 29  
Shawn Samson 111 55 67 95 110  
Totals per poll
           

-----------------------------

District 2
D’Escousse/West Arichat

Name
Adv Advance Poll
Poll 5 Arichat West to Babin's Hill @ OLA Hall
Poll 6 St. Anne's Centre
Poll 7 West Arichat from Babin's Hill @ Acadiaville Hall
Poll 8 West Arichat-Port Royal-St. Marys @ Acadiaville Hall
Poll 9 Janvrin’s Island @ Janvrin’s Island Community Hall
Poll 10 D’Escousse – Martinique to Cap La Ronde @ Civic Improvement Hall, D’Escousse
Poll 11 Rocky Bay– Pondville-Lochside @ Rocky Bay Hall, Rocky Bay
Poll 12 Lennox Passage @ Lion’s Den, Louisdale
Total
Gerry Bourque 48 10 11 23 15 10 39 16 1  
Carolyn ClackDoyle 43 11 2 13 9 4 33 36 2  
Michael Diggdon 118 34 4 79 59 49 111 54 15  
Totals per poll
                   

-----------------------------

District 3
Evanston/Louisdale

Name
Adv Advance Poll
Adv 2Advance Poll2
Poll 13 Point Tupper @ Point Tupper Church, Point Tupper
Poll 14 West Bay-Dundee to Balmoral Road @ Arm of Gold Community Hall, St. Georges Channel
Poll 15 Lower River-Grantville-Cleveland @ Riverdale Community Centre, Lower River
Poll 16 Evanston-Whiteside @ Riverdale Community Centre, Lower River
Poll 17 Louisdale West from Credit Union @ Lion’s Den, Louisdale
Poll 18 Louisdale East- Grandique Road @ Louisdale Parish Hall, Louisdale
Poll 19 Louisdale North- Grand Anse to Balmoral Road @ Louisdale Fire Hall, Grand Anse
Total
Brian Marchand 22 26 3 25 63 45 104 111 107  
Melanie Sampson 40 35 7 69 109 82 54 109 99 0
Totals per poll
                   

-----------------------------

District 4
St. Peter’s/River Bourgeois

Name
Adv Advance Poll
Adv 2Advance Poll 2
Poll 20 River Bourgeois West from Boyd’s Lane @ Tara Lynn Community Centre, River Bourgeois
Poll 21River Bourgeois East– Church Point– Grand Gully @ Tara Lynn Community Centre, River Bourgeois
Poll 22 Roberta-The Points @ Arm of Gold Community Hall, St. Georges Channel
Poll 23 Sampsonville-French Cove @ Lakeside Community Centre, Sampsonville
Poll 24 St. Peter’s East-Grand Greve from Pepperell Street @ St. Peter’s Lions Hall, St. Peter’s
Poll 25 St. Peter’s- Richmond Villa @ Richmond Villa, St. Peter’s
Poll 26 St. Peter’s West- Northside @ St. Peter’s Lions Hall, St. Peter’s
Total
Gilbert Boucher 0 42 32 90 10 60 16 5 29  
Amanda Mombourquette 0 315 58 110 27 120 54 23 162  
Totals per poll
                   

-----------------------------

District 5
L’Ardoise/Johnstown

Name
Adv Advance Poll
Poll 27 Lower L’ Ardoise-Point Michaud @ L’ Ardoise Legion, Lower L’ Ardoise
Poll 28 L’Ardoise-From Bona Lane to the Crossroads @ L’ Ardoise Community Centre, L’ Ardoise
Poll 29 West L’ Ardoise-Rockdale @ L’ Ardoise Community Centre, L’ Ardoise
Poll 30 Potlotek-Barra Head @ Potlotek Community Centre
Poll 31 Johnstown-Soldiers Cove @ Johnstown Parish Hall
Poll 32 Loch Lomond @ Loch Lomond Fire Hall, Loch Lomond
Poll 33 Grand River @ Grand River Fire Hall, Grand River
Poll 34 Framboise @ Framboise Community Hall, Framboise
Poll 35 Fourchu @ Fourchu Community Hall, Forchu
Total
Jason MacLean 48 15 38 48 30 25 5 11 1 2  
Brent Sampson 80 120 141 85 39 67 13 30 8 14  
Totals per poll